A library database is an electronic catalog, index, and digital warehouse for published materials. These materials most commonly include magazine, newspaper, and journal articles. Often, other items such as books, videos, and audio files are included as well.
Databases are highly organized and allow students to search for information on a topic by keyword, subject, author, title, and phrase. Many databases at Clovis Community College provide access to full-text content, which means that you will find entire articles, not just summaries or citations of articles.
Databases contain information that is accurate, trusted, and reliable. Articles and resources in databases are written by experts in their field, and the information has been evaluated for accuracy before being published. Databases are able to provide scholarly, credible and peer-reviewed resources for use in class assignments and research projects.
As a student, you have full access to all of the subscription databases from off-campus. Start your search for articles and other resources on your topic from one of the multidisciplinary databases below. When accessing the databases off-campus, you will be prompted to log in and enter your student ID number for the username and your Canvas/email password.
You can also find an A-Z Database List here.
If you are logging in from off-campus to access the library's research databases, you will have to log in using the following credentials:
Username: Student ID Number
Password: Canvas/Email Password
Check out other research guides that will help develop your research skills.
1.) What is Fake News?
2.) How to Evaluate Web Sources
3.) Finding Primary Sources
4.) How to Find Articles Using Databases